St. James's Place plc is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals it interacts with and we therefore ask that you please read this fair processing notice carefully.

St. James’s Place Wealth Management

St. James’s Place Wealth Management is a FTSE 100 company specialising in delivering face-to-face wealth management advice, products and services to individuals, trustees and businesses. Our details are:-

St. James’s Place Wealth Management PLC
St James’s Place House
1 Tetbury Road
Cirencester
GL7 1FP

ICO Registration: Z5510220

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by John Brown Magazines Ltd (“John Brown”, “us” or “we”), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2680403 and with its registered address at 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF and trading Office at 8 Baldwin Street, Old Street, EC1V 9NU, on behalf of St. James’s Place Wealth Management plc.

How we will process your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when choices.sjp.co.uk collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about all visits to this website and St. James’s’ Place Wealth Management PLC will be the data controller.

Visitors to our website

When individuals visit choices.sjp.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify any individuals. We do not make any attempt to identify those visiting the website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this by making it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

What personal information do we collect?

Any personal information about you which we process, would have been provided to us directly by you and for one of the following reasons.

If you ‘Subscribe’ to the site newsletter, we will collect your first, last name and your email address. This information is used to ensure that we are able to contact you.

If you complete the 'My Preferences' form, we will store all the information collected within that form. Details as to why this information is important, is provided at the point you provided the information.

This information is processed on the following lawful basis:-

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained within the emails you receive.
  2. We have a legal obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

What marketing activities do we carry out?

We will use your personal information to provide you with information about updates to the website which may be of interest including e-briefings and newsletters, where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

If you wish to opt out of marketing, you may do so by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link that appears in all emails which are sent.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes of this website, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or for as long as necessary to respond to concerns you raise. As a financial service firm, we are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (the FCA) who imposes certain record-keeping rules which we must adhere to.

What is our approach to sending information overseas?

There are a small number of instances where your personal information may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") such as when we transfer information to our other companies in the St. James’s Place group or to third party suppliers who are based outside the EEA or when third parties who act on our behalf transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA. Where such a transfer takes place, we will take the appropriate safeguarding measures to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected and that all requirements under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 are followed.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dpo@sjp.co.uk or using the contact details at the top of this notice for the attention of the Group Data Protection Office if you wish to make a request.

 

The right to make a complaint with the ICO

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address details below.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contacting us

If you would like any further information about any of the matters in this notice or if you have any other questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact our St. James's Place Data Protection Officer at St. James's Place plc, St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom, dpo@sjp.co.uk and 01285718453.

Cookies

What are cookies?

The Choices website from St James's Place uses cookies - small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser - to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous, and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Third-party cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which John Brown (“us” or “we”) and St. James’s Place Wealth Management plc have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The types of third-party cookies that might be used include:

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of cookies by choices.sjp.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

  1. “Strictly necessary” or “Essential” cookies

Those essential to the function of the website. Our website session will launch with these automatically in place as they are essential to the function of the website.

Name

Purpose

Expiry

.__RequestVerificationToken

Auth Id, which .NET assigns as a uniqueue ID to authenticate user on each request

End of browser session

.ARRAffinity

This attribute is used to specify the server to send requests to when the site is load balanced.

End of browser session

.ASP.NET_SessionId

SessionId that.NET manages for maintaining session

End of browser session

hideCTA

simple true/false value to show / hide site messages

1 month

mysitecolor

 

simple colour value to display the site in the appropriate colour

 

1 month

mydata

an unique ID to retrieve user preferences if set

 

1 month

  1. "Performance” cookies

Those not essential to the function, but essential in monitoring the performance of the website. These cookies will be introduced should you accept the use of cookies by ticking the box in the information bar that was delivered at the start of your website session. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website.

Name

Purpose

Expiry

__utma

tracks each user's number of visits, and the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit.

2 years

__utmb

are used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends

30 Minutes

__utmc

are used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends.

End of browser session

__utmz

tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)

6 Month

_ga

Google analytics cookie. Used to distinguish users.

2 years

__utmt

Google analytics cookie. Used to throttle request rate.

10 Minutes

Removing cookies

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and they are in place at the start of your website session. We also use a Google Analytics script which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. But should you wish to delete or block cookies the following information may help.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that St. James's Place employees comply with legal obligations and St. James's Place policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that St. James's Place will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Updates to this notice

From time to time we may need to make changes to this notice, for example, as the result of changes to law, technologies, or other developments. We will provide you with the most up-to-date notice and you can check our website periodically to view it.

This notice was last updated on 23/05/2018.

St. James's Place plc is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals it interacts with and we therefore ask that you please read this fair processing notice carefully.

St. James’s Place Wealth Management

St. James’s Place Wealth Management is a FTSE 100 company specialising in delivering face-to-face wealth management advice, products and services to individuals, trustees and businesses. Our details are:-

St. James’s Place Wealth Management PLC
St James’s Place House
1 Tetbury Road
Cirencester
GL7 1FP

ICO Registration: Z5510220

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by John Brown Magazines Ltd (“John Brown”, “us” or “we”), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2680403 and with its registered address at 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF and trading Office at 8 Baldwin Street, Old Street, EC1V 9NU, on behalf of St. James’s Place Wealth Management plc.

How we will process your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when choices.sjp.co.uk collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about all visits to this website and St. James’s’ Place Wealth Management PLC will be the data controller.

Visitors to our website

When individuals visit choices.sjp.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify any individuals. We do not make any attempt to identify those visiting the website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this by making it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

What personal information do we collect?

Any personal information about you which we process, would have been provided to us directly by you and for one of the following reasons.

If you ‘Subscribe’ to the site newsletter, we will collect your first, last name and your email address. This information is used to ensure that we are able to contact you.

If you complete the 'My Preferences' form, we will store all the information collected within that form. Details as to why this information is important, is provided at the point you provided the information.

This information is processed on the following lawful basis:-

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained within the emails you receive.
  2. We have a legal obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

What marketing activities do we carry out?

We will use your personal information to provide you with information about updates to the website which may be of interest including e-briefings and newsletters, where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

If you wish to opt out of marketing, you may do so by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link that appears in all emails which are sent.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes of this website, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or for as long as necessary to respond to concerns you raise. As a financial service firm, we are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (the FCA) who imposes certain record-keeping rules which we must adhere to.

What is our approach to sending information overseas?

There are a small number of instances where your personal information may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") such as when we transfer information to our other companies in the St. James’s Place group or to third party suppliers who are based outside the EEA or when third parties who act on our behalf transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA. Where such a transfer takes place, we will take the appropriate safeguarding measures to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected and that all requirements under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 are followed.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dpo@sjp.co.uk or using the contact details at the top of this notice for the attention of the Group Data Protection Office if you wish to make a request.

 

The right to make a complaint with the ICO

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address details below.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contacting us

If you would like any further information about any of the matters in this notice or if you have any other questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact our St. James's Place Data Protection Officer at St. James's Place plc, St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom, dpo@sjp.co.uk and 01285718453.

Cookies

What are cookies?

The Choices website from St James's Place uses cookies - small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser - to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous, and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Third-party cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which John Brown (“us” or “we”) and St. James’s Place Wealth Management plc have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The types of third-party cookies that might be used include:

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of cookies by choices.sjp.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

  1. “Strictly necessary” or “Essential” cookies

Those essential to the function of the website. Our website session will launch with these automatically in place as they are essential to the function of the website.

Name

Purpose

Expiry

.__RequestVerificationToken

Auth Id, which .NET assigns as a uniqueue ID to authenticate user on each request

End of browser session

.ARRAffinity

This attribute is used to specify the server to send requests to when the site is load balanced.

End of browser session

.ASP.NET_SessionId

SessionId that.NET manages for maintaining session

End of browser session

hideCTA

simple true/false value to show / hide site messages

1 month

mysitecolor

 

simple colour value to display the site in the appropriate colour

 

1 month

mydata

an unique ID to retrieve user preferences if set

 

1 month

  1. "Performance” cookies

Those not essential to the function, but essential in monitoring the performance of the website. These cookies will be introduced should you accept the use of cookies by ticking the box in the information bar that was delivered at the start of your website session. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website.

Name

Purpose

Expiry

__utma

tracks each user's number of visits, and the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit.

2 years

__utmb

are used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends

30 Minutes

__utmc

are used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends.

End of browser session

__utmz

tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)

6 Month

_ga

Google analytics cookie. Used to distinguish users.

2 years

__utmt

Google analytics cookie. Used to throttle request rate.

10 Minutes

Removing cookies

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and they are in place at the start of your website session. We also use a Google Analytics script which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. But should you wish to delete or block cookies the following information may help.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that St. James's Place employees comply with legal obligations and St. James's Place policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that St. James's Place will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Updates to this notice

From time to time we may need to make changes to this notice, for example, as the result of changes to law, technologies, or other developments. We will provide you with the most up-to-date notice and you can check our website periodically to view it.

This notice was last updated on 23/05/2018.

St. James's Place plc is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals it interacts with and we therefore ask that you please read this fair processing notice carefully.

St. James’s Place Wealth Management

St. James’s Place Wealth Management is a FTSE 100 company specialising in delivering face-to-face wealth management advice, products and services to individuals, trustees and businesses. Our details are:-

St. James’s Place Wealth Management PLC
St James’s Place House
1 Tetbury Road
Cirencester
GL7 1FP

ICO Registration: Z5510220

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by John Brown Magazines Ltd (“John Brown”, “us” or “we”), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2680403 and with its registered address at 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF and trading Office at 8 Baldwin Street, Old Street, EC1V 9NU, on behalf of St. James’s Place Wealth Management plc.

How we will process your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when choices.sjp.co.uk collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about all visits to this website and St. James’s’ Place Wealth Management PLC will be the data controller.

Visitors to our website

When individuals visit choices.sjp.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify any individuals. We do not make any attempt to identify those visiting the website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this by making it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

What personal information do we collect?

Any personal information about you which we process, would have been provided to us directly by you and for one of the following reasons.

If you ‘Subscribe’ to the site newsletter, we will collect your first, last name and your email address. This information is used to ensure that we are able to contact you.

If you complete the 'My Preferences' form, we will store all the information collected within that form. Details as to why this information is important, is provided at the point you provided the information.

This information is processed on the following lawful basis:-

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained within the emails you receive.
  2. We have a legal obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

What marketing activities do we carry out?

We will use your personal information to provide you with information about updates to the website which may be of interest including e-briefings and newsletters, where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

If you wish to opt out of marketing, you may do so by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link that appears in all emails which are sent.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes of this website, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or for as long as necessary to respond to concerns you raise. As a financial service firm, we are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (the FCA) who imposes certain record-keeping rules which we must adhere to.

What is our approach to sending information overseas?

There are a small number of instances where your personal information may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") such as when we transfer information to our other companies in the St. James’s Place group or to third party suppliers who are based outside the EEA or when third parties who act on our behalf transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA. Where such a transfer takes place, we will take the appropriate safeguarding measures to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected and that all requirements under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 are followed.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dpo@sjp.co.uk or using the contact details at the top of this notice for the attention of the Group Data Protection Office if you wish to make a request.

 

The right to make a complaint with the ICO

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address details below.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contacting us

If you would like any further information about any of the matters in this notice or if you have any other questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact our St. James's Place Data Protection Officer at St. James's Place plc, St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom, dpo@sjp.co.uk and 01285718453.

Cookies

What are cookies?

The Choices website from St James's Place uses cookies - small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser - to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous, and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Third-party cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which John Brown (“us” or “we”) and St. James’s Place Wealth Management plc have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The types of third-party cookies that might be used include:

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of cookies by choices.sjp.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

  1. “Strictly necessary” or “Essential” cookies

Those essential to the function of the website. Our website session will launch with these automatically in place as they are essential to the function of the website.

Name

Purpose

Expiry

.__RequestVerificationToken

Auth Id, which .NET assigns as a uniqueue ID to authenticate user on each request

End of browser session

.ARRAffinity

This attribute is used to specify the server to send requests to when the site is load balanced.

End of browser session

.ASP.NET_SessionId

SessionId that.NET manages for maintaining session

End of browser session

hideCTA

simple true/false value to show / hide site messages

1 month

mysitecolor

 

simple colour value to display the site in the appropriate colour

 

1 month

mydata

an unique ID to retrieve user preferences if set

 

1 month

  1. "Performance” cookies

Those not essential to the function, but essential in monitoring the performance of the website. These cookies will be introduced should you accept the use of cookies by ticking the box in the information bar that was delivered at the start of your website session. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website.

Name

Purpose

Expiry

__utma

tracks each user's number of visits, and the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit.

2 years

__utmb

are used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends

30 Minutes

__utmc

are used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends.

End of browser session

__utmz

tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)

6 Month

_ga

Google analytics cookie. Used to distinguish users.

2 years

__utmt

Google analytics cookie. Used to throttle request rate.

10 Minutes

Removing cookies

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and they are in place at the start of your website session. We also use a Google Analytics script which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. But should you wish to delete or block cookies the following information may help.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that St. James's Place employees comply with legal obligations and St. James's Place policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that St. James's Place will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Updates to this notice

From time to time we may need to make changes to this notice, for example, as the result of changes to law, technologies, or other developments. We will provide you with the most up-to-date notice and you can check our website periodically to view it.

This notice was last updated on 23/05/2018.

Getting Started

Tell us a bit about yourself and the types of articles you’d be most interested in seeing. And we’ll serve up useful, personalised content that meets your specific needs. Easy.



Find out more about Choices